Terms, Privacy & Cookies

/Terms, Privacy & Cookies
Terms, Privacy & Cookies2018-05-08T15:00:12+00:00

TEMPLAR EXECUTIVES LIMITED: WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

Please read these terms and conditions carefully before using this site.

TERMS OF WEBSITE USE

This terms of use (together with the documents referred to in it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.templarexecs.com (our site), whether as a guest or a registered user. Use of our site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our site.
Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site, as these will apply to your use of our site. We recommend that you print a copy of this for future reference.
By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.
If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our site.

OTHER APPLICABLE TERMS

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:
· Our Privacy Policy which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.
· Our Acceptable Use Policy which sets out the permitted uses and prohibited uses of our site. When using our site, you must comply with this Acceptable Use Policy.
· Our Cookie Policy which sets out information about the cookies on our site.

INFORMATION ABOUT US

www.templarexecs.com is a site operated by Templar Executives Limited (we or us). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 05939511 and our registered office is at Second Floor Regent House, 65 Rodney Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50 1HX.

CHANGES TO THESE TERMS

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page.
Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

CHANGES TO OUR SITE

We may update our site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it.
We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

ACCESSING OUR SITE

Our site is made available free of charge.
We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.
You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site.
You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

YOUR ACCOUNT AND PASSWORD

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.
We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.
If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at enquiries@templarexecs.com.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.
You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.
You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.
Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.
You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.
If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

NO RELIANCE ON INFORMATION

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.
Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

LIMITATION OF OUR LIABILITY

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.
To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our site or any content on it, whether express or implied.
We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:
· use of, or inability to use, our site; or
· use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.
If you are a business user, please note that in particular, we will not be liable for:
· loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;
· business interruption;
· loss of anticipated savings;
· loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or
· any indirect or consequential loss or damage.
We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.
We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

VIRUSES

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.
You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.
You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

LINKING TO OUR SITE

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.
You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.
You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.
Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.
We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.
The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.
If you wish to make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact enquiries@templarexecs.com.
THIRD PARTY LINKS AND RESOURCES IN OUR SITE
Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.
We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

APPLICABLE LAW

These terms of use, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree to that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

CONTACT US

To contact us, please email enquiries@templarexecs.com.
Thank you for visiting our site.

TEMPLAR EXECUTIVES LIMITED: ONLINE PRIVACY STATEMENT

This is the privacy statement for Templar Executives Limited (Templar or We).

Templar Executives Limited is a private company limited by shares registered in England and Wales under company number 05939511 whose trading address is at 83 Victoria Street, Westminster, SW1H 0HW, UK.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, the data controller is Templar.

Templar is registered with the ICO under reference number ZA062679.

THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION 16/679

In this statement We have used certain terms which are set out in the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR or the Regulation):

• personal data means: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject)
• an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person
• controller means: the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data
• processor means: a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller
• processing means: any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction

PRIVACY STATEMENT

What is the lawful reason We use to process personal data?

The four lawful reasons Templar uses to process personal data are set out in Article 6 of the Regulation. Processing will only be lawful if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:

• the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes (Article 6 (1) (a) (Consent)
• processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract (Contract Performance);
• processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation which We are subject to (Legal Obligations); or
• processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child (Article 6 (1) (f) (Legitimate Interest)

Consent

Where We process personal data as a result of data subject consent, We ensure that consent is freely given, specific and informed, and established by a clear affirmative act. Where consent is withdrawn, we have set out (below) how this may be undertaken by the data subject.

Contract Performance

Where We enter into a contract with third parties, processing of personal data may, as a matter of course, be necessary in order to execute such contract or take pre-contract preparation steps.

Legal Obligations

Where We have legal obligations which apply to Templar, processing of personal data may be required by law.

Legitimate Interest

Where We process personal data as it is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests, We do so on the basis of a balanced evaluation of our interests and the rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection. Presently, We have concluded that the way We manage the processing of personal data results in a cumulation of data subject protections which show that the balance is in favour of Templar being able to rely on Article 6.1(f) of the Regulation as a lawful reason to process personal data.

Your right to request that We stop processing personal data for our legitimate interests and withdrawal of your consent

As required by the Regulation, consent should be as easy to withdraw, as it is to give. Data subjects may request that Templar does not process your personal data, at any time. You may contact us to withdraw your consent using the contact details at the end of this privacy statement, using the following statement:

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT
I [STATE YOUR NAME] hereby withdraw my consent for Templar Executives to process my personal data.
Signed by data subject:[STATE YOUR NAME]

Our Status; How We use personal data

• We may act a processor of personal data for our clients pursuant to contract terms and conditions, with whom we have signed a data processing agreement which is compliant with the Regulation.
• We may act as a controller; and where Templar acts as a controller, any personal data We collect after profiling is treated and managed according to the approach We have set out above.
• Templar processes personal data through a number of media and uses cookies as set out in our Cookies Policy.

Why does Templar need to collect and store personal data?

We collect and store personal data to provide our clients, suppliers or third parties with the service they require as a party to a contract with us, or a third party with an interest in our company. We do not process personal data for any reason other than this purpose.

We only keep personal data for as long as is necessary in order to undertake this purpose. We are committed to ensuring that the information We collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of the data subject’s right to privacy.

Will Templar share my personal data with anyone else?

Templar may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Templar. In these circumstances, the third party may be another controller, processor or sub-processor.

Where the third party is a processor or a sub-processor, they are obliged amongst other things, to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil their contractual obligations to Templar under a processing agreement or terms which comply with Article 28 of the Regulation.

Where Templar collects credit card details with respect to payment services provided by partners such as PayPal, we do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with any third parties.

When they no longer need your personal data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Templar’s data retention policy, or as otherwise set out in the processing agreement.

How will Templar use the personal data it collects about me?

Templar will process personal data in a manner compatible with the Regulation. We will keep information accurate, up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

Templar is required to retain certain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Under what circumstances will Templar contact me?

The personal data We process is subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimize the risk of unauthorized access or disclosure. We will get in touch with you where this is required under the Regulation.

Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?

At your request and where this is technically possible, Templar will confirm the information We hold about you and how it is processed. As set out in the Regulation you can request the following information:

• Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data. In some cases, this will be a representative in the EU.
• Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
• The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
• If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Templar or a third party, information about those interests.
• The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
• Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
• If We intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how We ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, We will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.
• How long the data will be stored.
• Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
• Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
• How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
• Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as Well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
• The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
• Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

Templar accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: passport, driving licence, birth certificate, utility bill from the previous 3 months.

CONTACT DETAILS

Contact: The Data Protection Officer, Templar Executives Ltd.
Address: 83, Victoria Street, Westminster, SW1H 0HW, UK
Email: enquiries@templarexecs.com
Telephone: +44 (0)20 3542 9075

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our website (where they are used) may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This may help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We (may) use the following cookies:

· Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

· Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

· Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

· Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.


TEMPLAR EXECUTIVES LIMITED: ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

This acceptable use policy sets out the terms between you and us under which you may access our website www.templarexecs.com (our site). This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our site.

Your use of our site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our terms of website.

www.templarexecs.com is a site operated by Templar Executives Limited (we or us). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 05939511 and our registered office is at Second Floor Regent House, 65 Rodney Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50 1HX.

PROHIBITED USES

You may use our site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our site:

· In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.
· In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.
· For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.
· To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards.
· To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).
· To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

You also agree:

· Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of our terms of website use.
· Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:
• any part of our site;
• any equipment or network on which our site is stored;
• any software used in the provision of our site; or
• any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

CHANGES TO THE ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

We may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this acceptable use policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

TEMPLAR EXECUTIVES LIMITED: PAYMENT FLOW AND DELIVERY POLICY

This is a payment flow and delivery policy for Templar Executives Limited (Templar or We).
Templar Executives Limited is a private company limited by shares registered in England and Wales under company number 05939511 whose trading address is at 83 Victoria Street, Westminster, SW1H 0HW, UK.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, the data controller is Templar.
Templar is registered with the ICO under reference number ZA062679.

DELIVERY TIMEFRAME
When you buy any of our digital products, once payment is made and the transaction is confirmed with the merchant, you will shortly be granted access to your product using our training site.

You will receive an email confirmation and a receipt of your payment details & subsequently your login details and instructions on how to access the training. Delivery is usually immediate and you will then be able to access the site right away.

PAYMENT FLOW
Goods are paid for in full when checking out an order from the shopping cart. This online payment system offers different mode of payment through PayPal; the payment can be made using existing PayPal funds, debit card or credit card.

TEMPLAR EXECUTIVES LIMITED: TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF TEMPLAR EXECUTIVES COMPUTER-BASED TRAINING

 also known as e-Learning

 

Access (which includes visiting, registering, purchasing or accessing course material) to Templar Executives e-learning is subject to you agreeing to the Terms and Conditions in this agreement. By using this service, you agree that you have read, understand and agree to these Terms and Conditions. You also agree to review this agreement periodically to be aware of modifications to the agreement, which Templar Executives may make at any time. Your continued use of this e-learning will be deemed your acceptance of any modified agreement.

 

General

1.1 Templar Executives reserves the right to change the content of the e-learning at any time.

1.2 Users who fail to complete the e-learning module in the time available will not be eligible for a refund.

1.3 All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

1.4 Unless otherwise agreed in writing between the parties, these Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

1.5 If you do not agree with these Terms and Conditions you must cease the module immediately and notify Templar Executives of your intent not to continue.

 

Financial

2.1 Templar Executives quotes prices and issues invoices for e-learning in various currencies. The client must pay in the currency shown on the invoice.

2.2 Currency conversion charges from any other currency to that of the invoice is the responsibility of the client.

2.3 Any sales taxes relevant to the country where the course is hosted will be added to the course fees in accordance with that country’s tax regulations.

2.4 By agreeing to Templar Executives’ purchase agreement, you are agreeing to our payment terms.

2.5 Templar Executives will raise an invoice for the module fees and any certification before the start of the training. The client must make payment immediately and within the period of time indicated on the invoice regardless of training having been started or completed.

2.6 Templar Executives prefers to receive payments electronically. Our bank details are noted on our invoices.

2.7 Course fees include the licensing of training materials to a limited period of time to and appropriately qualified course content. Individual licences are valid to one person only and cannot be exchanged or shared.

2.8 Templar Executives reserves the right to review the pricing and take appropriate action when changes to module specification occur beyond our control.

2.9 All discounts, whether advertised or stated in correspondence, are mutually exclusive i.e. only one discount can be applied to any one booking.

2.10 Late payment may incur penalty charges including removal of any discounts.

2.11 Templar Executives reserves the right to charge interest on late payments of invoices at a rate of 5% above the Bank of England’s base rate.

 

Cancellation Policy

3.1 All cancellation requests must be received in writing and will be granted solely at the discretion of a Templar Executives Director.

3.2 If a user cannot access the module online via www.templarexecs.com because they fail to meet the required system requirements, then Templar Executives will not take responsibility or give a refund to the purchaser. It is the customer’s responsibility to test their system for any compatibility issues prior to signing the purchase agreement.

3.3 The start date of all access is deemed to be the date that the user first has access to the e-learning modules.

 

Refunds

4.1 Once the purchase is completed the nominated user(s) will be granted access to the online e-learning, no refund is available after the first user has accessed the e-learning portal.

4.2 No refund is given where a user does not complete the e-learning course or submit an assessment.

4.3 No refund is given where a client does not use the full number of licenses stipulated in the purchase agreement.

 

e-Learning Materials

5.1 The training material is property of Templar Executives.

5.2 This training material has been prepared, maintained, updated and distributed by Templar Executives.

5.3 The use of the e-learning training material is restricted to the Registered User who has been supplied with the log in details by Templar Executives.

5.4 The Registered User shall not copy, share, modify, transmit, distribute, or in any way, exploit the copyrighted materials provided by Templar Executives other than for their own individual training. Use for any other purpose is expressly prohibited by law and any violators will be prosecuted.

5.5 The Registered User shall not permit anyone else to copy, use, modify, transmit, distribute, or in any way, exploit the copyrighted materials.

5.6 The materials made available by Templar Executives are provided “as-is” without warranties of any kind, either expressed, or implied, including, but not limited to, all implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title or non-infringement.

5.7 Templar Executives does not warrant that the materials will be error free including technical inaccuracies, malware or other harmful matter. The entire cost of any necessary service, repair, or correction, is the Registered User’s responsibility.

5.8 Templar Executives may make improvements, or changes, to this material at any time without prior notification.

5.9 All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

5.10 These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

5.11 If you do not agree with these Terms and Conditions you must cease to use the e-learning immediately.

 

Access to the modules

6.1 Templar Executives strives to provide uninterrupted e-learning module content to its clients. To that end, Templar Executives will take all commercially reasonable efforts to provide uninterrupted Access of the courses to its customers. However, from time to time, customers may be unable to Access the courses due to conditions beyond Templar Executives’ control. Such conditions include, but are not limited to: force majeure, acts of God, power outages, and the acts of those acting outside the law. Also, from time to time, Access may be unavailable due to software issues, server downtime, increased Internet traffic or downtime, programming errors, regular maintenance of the system, and other related reasons. In response to any unavailability of the courses to its customers, Templar Executives will take all commercially reasonable steps to ensure Access is restored within a reasonable period of time. The term “commercially reasonable,” as used in these Terms, shall mean reasonable efforts taken in good faith without an unduly or burdensome use or expenditure of time, resources, personnel or money.

6.2 Templar Executives endeavours to provide the highest quality content to its customers. To that end, Templar Executives reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change, modify, or discontinue any aspect or feature of this module in whole or in part, including, without limitation, the content, availability, Access and/or the Terms of this module. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions will be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which notice may be made by posting such changes the Templar Executives site.

6.3 Users are solely responsible for ensuring that they have sufficient and compatible hardware, software, telecommunications equipment and Internet service necessary for use of the Site and module.

6.4. Templar Executives shall make reasonable efforts to provide technical support Monday to Friday between the hours of 9am – 5pm excluding statutory holidays in the UK.

 

Third Party Content; Hyperlinks

7.1 Templar Executives makes no warranty, either expressed or implied, of the accuracy, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of the information provided by third parties. This includes, but is not limited to, any information found on a link located on this site that allows users to access information found on another site. Additionally, Templar Executives does not warrant the existence or functionality of any website which can be accessed through a link located on this site.

 

Copyrights, Trademarks and Other Proprietary Rights

8.1 Templar Executives or its third party content providers shall retain all worldwide rights in the intellectual property in and on the Site, including, but not limited to, trademarks, service marks, trade dress, inventions, ideas, trade secrets, the source code, the “look and feel” of the Site, its colour combinations, layout, and all other graphical elements, and the copyrights in and to its original content. You should assume that everything you read or see on the Site is copyrighted, trademarked, or otherwise protected and owned or licensed by Templar Executives.

8.2 Except as expressly stated on the Site or in these Terms, nothing that You read or see on the Site or in the courses may be copied, reproduced, modified, distributed, transmitted, republished, displayed or performed for commercial use without the prior written consent of Templar Executives, except as provided in these Terms. Nothing in these Terms grants you an express or implied licence to use any of Templar Executives’ intellectual property.

 

Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability

9.1 Users access this site at his/her/its own risk. The site is provided on an “as is, as available” basis without warranty of any kind, expressed, implied or statutory, and any and all warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement of third parties’ rights are specifically disclaimed. Templar Executives does not warrant any particular result from use of the software or site. Templar Executives does not warrant that the information on the site is accurate, complete or complies with any particular law or regulation, or that the operation of and your access to the site will be uninterrupted, error-free, malware-free or completely secure.

9.2 Under no circumstances and under no legal theory (tort, contract or otherwise) shall Templar Executives or any of its affiliates, agents, employees, shareholders, directors, officers, third party content providers, successors or assigns be liable to you or any other person or entity for any indirect, special, incidental, punitive or consequential damages of any character, including without limitation, damages for loss of goodwill, work stoppage, computer failure or malfunction, loss of data, loss of productivity or contract, or any and all other commercial damages or losses.

9.3 Your use of this site is at your sole risk and any content that you download is downloaded at your own discretion and risk, and you are solely responsible for any damage to your computer system in excess of the amount Templar Executives received from students for a course, and for any loss of data that results from the downloading of any such content, including any damages resulting from malware.

9.4 In no event will Templar Executives be liable for any damages in excess of the amount Templar Executives received from the customer for access to a module, even if Templar Executives has been informed of the possibility of such damages, or for any claim by any other party.

9.5 In no event will warranties provided by law, if any, apply unless they are required to apply by statute notwithstanding their exclusion by contract.

9.6 This disclaimer is applicable to any damage or injury resulting from the negligence or an omission of Templar Executives, malware or other similar item, telecommunications errors, or unauthorised access to or use of user information through theft or any other means. Templar Executives is not liable for criminal, tortious, or negligent actions or omissions of third parties that affect this site.

 

The Contract

10.1 When you commit to the purchase of Templar Executives e-learning products you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. You agree to use the e learning material for your own personal learning and not to reproduce, sell, hire or copy e-learning materials (in whole or in part) and not to use such materials except for personal reference. Access will be given to the online materials from purchase order received for a fixed registration period (usually seven calendar days unless a different period is indicated on your receipt). After this period, you may apply to have access extended provided a satisfactory reason is given. Templar Executives reserves the right to refuse access after the initial period at Templar Executives’ sole discretion.

 

Certificates

11.1 In order to receive a certificate for achieving the completion of the assessment module of the e-learning, the user must have completed the training and the subsequent assessment process.

11.2 All certificates of completion will be provided at Templar Executives’ discretion.